• Nederlands
  • Français
  • English
  • Deutsch
  • Español

Data Protection

Data Protection

Transworld International introduces the following policy for the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information of its clients.

10 Privacy Principles

Our Data Protection Policy addresses 10 privacy principles. These 10 privacy principles are essential to the proper protection and management of your personal and sensitive information. They are based on internationally known fair information practices included in many privacy laws and regulations of various jurisdictions around the world and recognized good privacy practices.

1. Management:

We will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:
• Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information.
• Meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used.
• Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements.

We ensure that we have a Data Privacy Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection

We ensure that everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice aligned with internal procedures and legal requirements.

We collect, process and transfer personal information through computerized and paper-based data processing systems.

We ensure that all processing and transfers of personal information are subject to reasonable confidentiality and privacy safeguards.

2. Notice:

We provide notice about our data protection policies and procedures to all our staff when they are hired and when the privacy policies and procedures have been updated. Our data protection policy is also communicated to all our agents, subcontractors and suppliers before services are rendered, as well as to our accounts when sending our quotation and to the transferee when confirming our services, by reference to the Data Protection Policy with a link to our website where this can be found on each page under Data Protection. We are committed to handle all personal information in accordance with applicable law as well as our own Privacy Policies.

3. Choice and consent:

By requesting our services and/or working with/for us, you give your implicit consent with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information as described in this policy. Implicit consent here means you were clearly presented with an option to agree or disagree with the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Collection:

We shall obtain and process personal data fairly and in accordance with statutory and other legal obligations. We collect personal information for the sole purposes as mentioned here below under point 5.

Transworld International collects information by various methods including information actively provided by its lead providers, its customers, and information arising from customer surveys and general feedback.

The types of personal information we collect include name, contact information, identification information, and all data relative to the performance of our moving, relocation and associated services. We may record calls to or from our sales/customer service representatives for purposes of accuracy, performance reviews, training, and general quality assurance. Personal information received from customers and their employees will be used solely for the purposes of delivering authorised services to such customers and employees.

5. Use, retention, and disposal:

This personal information is used to aid in the provision of our various products and services, including customer service, accounting, billing, collections. Transworld International may use aggregate or anonymous information, which will not be linked to identified individuals, for various uses for itself and third parties.

We retain personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purposes or as required by law or regulations and thereafter appropriately dispose of such information.

6. Accessing information:

You may reasonably access and update your personal information contained in Transworld files by contacting our company’s Privacy Officer at privacy@transworld.be.

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, we will make appropriate corrections.

7. Disclosure to third parties:

We shall use and disclose your personal data only in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes for which we collected the data.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Law of 8 December 1992 with regards to the protection of privacy and administration of personal data.

We do not share personal information with any third parties except as disclosed in this policy. Transworld International may provide personal information to its subcontractors and professional advisers when needed (which shall be bound by privacy obligations).

Notwithstanding the general terms of this policy, the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information may be made outside of the terms herein to the extent provided for in any applicable privacy or other legislation in effect from time to time.

Transworld International may disclose personal information to another entity purchasing (including for diligence purposes prior to purchase) the assets of Transworld provided that entity abides by this or a similar privacy policy.

8. Security for privacy:

Personal information is stored in a combination of paper and electronic files. We protect personal data against unauthorized access (both physical and logical) aligned with our internal IT policy and procedures. We shall take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against its accidental loss or destruction. These security measures will be appropriate to the nature of the information and are subject to the provisions of the applicable legislation.

Personal data will only be accessible to authorised persons.

9. Quality:

We maintain accurate, complete, and relevant personal information as reasonable possible and only for the purposes identified in this policy.

Please note that we have shared responsibility with regard to the accuracy of your personal information. Please let us know of any changes to your personal information.

10. Monitoring and Enforcement:

We monitor compliance with our privacy policies and procedures and have procedures to address privacy related complaints and disputes.

All Transworld International staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them, up to and including termination of employment. A violation of the rules and procedures by a temporary worker, contractor or supplier may result in the termination of their contract or assignment with Transworld International.

If you believe that your personal information is not handled in accordance with the applicable law or our privacy policies, you may submit a complaint to our Data Privacy Officer who will investigate the complaint.

General

1. Cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

2. Links:

The Transworld website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

3. Amendments:

Transworld International may amend this policy from time to time. If such amendments affect how it uses or discloses personal information already held by Transworld International in a material way, Transworld International will obtain consent.

4. Contact us:

For more information on Transworld and privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@transworld.be.